Harrod–Domar model: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
==Variables in the model== | ==Variables in the model== | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | |||
! Name !! Variable !! Unit !! Rival input? !! Variable type !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Output || ''Y'' || Units of GDP (dollar?) || – || Endogenous || | |||
|- | |||
| Physical capital (capital stock) || ''K'' || || Yes || Endogenous || Physical capital includes things like machines, computers, buildings, etc. | |||
|- | |||
| Labor || ''L'' || || Yes || Exogenous || | |||
|- | |||
| Technology (knowledge) || ''A'', ''T'' || || No || Exogenous || | |||
|- | |||
| Consumption || ''C'' || || | |||
|- | |||
| Investment || ''I'' || || | |||
|- | |||
| Amount saved || ''S'' || || | |||
|- | |||
| Growth of ''X'' || <math>g_X = \dot{X}/X = \frac{\frac{\partial X}{\partial t}}{X}</math> || <math>\text{Time}^{-1}</math> || || | |||
|- | |||
| Population growth || <math>n = \dot L / L</math> || <math>\text{Time}^{-1}</math> || || | |||
|- | |||
| Depreciation (rate?) || ''δ'', ''d'', ''D'' || Unitless || | |||
|- | |||
| Capital per worker || ''k'' = ''K''/''L'' || || || Endogenous || | |||
|- | |||
| Fraction saved || ''s'' || Unitless || | |||
|- | |||
| Output per worker || ''y'' = ''Y''/''L'' || || || Endogenous || | |||
|- | |||
| Time || ''t'' || Time, e.g. years || | |||
|- | |||
| Production function || ''F'' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Elasticity of output with respect to capital || ''α'' || Unitless || | |||
|} | |||
==Mathematical formalism== | ==Mathematical formalism== | ||
Revision as of 04:28, 16 September 2017
The Harrod–Domar model is a long-run economic growth model.
Model assumptions
Variables in the model
| Name | Variable | Unit | Rival input? | Variable type | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Output | Y | Units of GDP (dollar?) | – | Endogenous | |
| Physical capital (capital stock) | K | Yes | Endogenous | Physical capital includes things like machines, computers, buildings, etc. | |
| Labor | L | Yes | Exogenous | ||
| Technology (knowledge) | A, T | No | Exogenous | ||
| Consumption | C | ||||
| Investment | I | ||||
| Amount saved | S | ||||
| Growth of X | |||||
| Population growth | |||||
| Depreciation (rate?) | δ, d, D | Unitless | |||
| Capital per worker | k = K/L | Endogenous | |||
| Fraction saved | s | Unitless | |||
| Output per worker | y = Y/L | Endogenous | |||
| Time | t | Time, e.g. years | |||
| Production function | F | ||||
| Elasticity of output with respect to capital | α | Unitless |
Mathematical formalism
History
Commentary
Easterly in The Elusive Quest for Growth criticizes this model.
See also
External links
- Harrod–Domar model (Wikipedia)