Solow–Swan model: Difference between revisions
(→Variables in the model: copy table from User:Issa Rice) |
|||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==Variables in the model== | ==Variables in the model== | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | |||
! Name !! Variable !! Unit !! Rival input? !! Endogenous? !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Output || ''Y'' || || – || Yes || | |||
|- | |||
| Physical capital (capital stock) || ''K'' || || Yes || In Solow–Swan || Physical capital includes things like machines, computers, buildings, etc. | |||
|- | |||
| Labor || ''L'' || || Yes || Exogenous in Solow–Swan || | |||
|- | |||
| Technology (knowledge) || ''A'', ''T'' || || No || Not in Solow–Swan || | |||
|- | |||
| Consumption || ''C'' || || | |||
|- | |||
| Investment || ''I'' || || | |||
|- | |||
| Amount saved || ''S'' || || | |||
|- | |||
| Growth of ''X'' || <math>g_X = \dot{X}/X = \frac{\frac{\partial X}{\partial t}}{X}</math> || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Population growth || <math>n = \dot L / L</math> || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Depreciation (rate?) || ''δ'', ''d'', ''D'' || | |||
|- | |||
| Capital per worker || ''k'' = ''K''/''L'' || || || In Solow–Swan || | |||
|- | |||
| Fraction saved || ''s'' || | |||
|- | |||
| Output per worker || ''y'' = ''Y''/''L'' || || || Yes || | |||
|- | |||
| Time || ''t'' || || | |||
|- | |||
| Production function || ''F'' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| || ''α'' || | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
Revision as of 19:08, 15 September 2017
The Solow–Swan model is a long-run economic growth model.
Variables in the model
| Name | Variable | Unit | Rival input? | Endogenous? | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Output | Y | – | Yes | ||
| Physical capital (capital stock) | K | Yes | In Solow–Swan | Physical capital includes things like machines, computers, buildings, etc. | |
| Labor | L | Yes | Exogenous in Solow–Swan | ||
| Technology (knowledge) | A, T | No | Not in Solow–Swan | ||
| Consumption | C | ||||
| Investment | I | ||||
| Amount saved | S | ||||
| Growth of X | |||||
| Population growth | |||||
| Depreciation (rate?) | δ, d, D | ||||
| Capital per worker | k = K/L | In Solow–Swan | |||
| Fraction saved | s | ||||
| Output per worker | y = Y/L | Yes | |||
| Time | t | ||||
| Production function | F | ||||
| α |
See also
External links
- Solow–Swan model (Wikipedia)